From:                                         jstephenson@swaledale-sheep.com

Sent:                                           Friday, 01 June 2018 15:23

To:                                               webmaster@swaledale-sheep.com

Subject:                                     Tan Hill

 

Results from Tan Hill show held on Thursday 31st May 2018.

 

Aged ram

1  R & H Hird

2  Rukin/Blades

 

Tup shearling

1  Hallam/Nelson/Brogden

2  Bentley/Mallon/Skidmore

3  JG Pears

 

Tup Hogg - large breeder

1  M & C Rukin

2  JW Porter & Sons

3  PE & KA Sowerby

 

Tup Hogg - small breeder

1  Hutchinson & Winspear

2  T Bainbridge

3  AP & D Sowerby

 

Tup - any age - small breeder

1  J Bland & S Raine

2  C Alderson

 

Pair tup hoggs

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  R & H Hird

3  B Thornborrow

 

Three tup hoggs

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  R & H Hird

3  S & D Robinson

 

Tup shearling - shown in no other class

1  JR & A Blades

2  R Harrison

 

Tup hogg - shown in no other class

1  PE & KA Sowerby

2  J Rukin

3  S Tulley & R Hutchinson

 

Best tup hogg

1  M & C Rukin

2  PE & KA Sowerby

3  J Rukin

 

Best tup shearling

1  Hallam/Nelson/Brogden

2  J Bland & S Raine

3  JR & A Blades

 

Champion Male:-  M & C Rukin's tup hogg

 

Ewe - small breeder

1  T Bainbridge

2  JR & J Gorst

 

Gimmer shearling - small breeder

1  B Thomas

2  T Bainbridge

 

Gimmer hogg - small breeder

1  G Slack

2  B Thomas

3  R Hallam

 

Ewe - large breeder

1  B Thornborrow

2  Bentley/ Mallon

3  PE & KA Sowerby

 

Gimmer shearling - large breeder

1  A & M Skidmore

2  A Slack

3  B Thornborrow

 

Gimmer hogg - large breeder

1  P Hallam

2  Burncroft Farm

3  Burncroft Farm

 

Two sheep showing milk

1  B Thornborrow

2  Bentley/Mallon

3  W Nattrass

 

Pair gimmer hoggs

1  Burncroft Farm

2  R Harrison

3  PE & KA Sowerby

 

Gimmer hogg - shown in no other class

1  P Hallam

2  M & C Rukin

3  CJ & AJ Owen

 

Gimmer hogg & Tup hogg - small breeder

1  Burncroft Farm

2  Hutchinson & Winspear

3  AP & D Sowerby

 

Gimmer hogg & Tup hogg bred by exhibitor

1  M & C Rukin

2  Hutchinson & Winspear

3  CJ & AJ Owen

 

Best Gimmer hogg

1  P Hallam

2  Burncroft Farm

3  G Slack

 

Best Male & Female

1  B Thornborrow

2  PE & KA Sowerby

3  Hutchinson & Winspear

 

Best Ewe or Gimmer Shearling - large breeder

1  A & M Skidmore

2  B Thornborrow

3  Bentley/Mallon

 

Best Sheep - bred by exhibitor

1  A & M Skidmore

2  P Hallam

3  B Thornborrow

 

Champion Small Breeder:- B Thomas's Gimmer Shearling

 

Champion Female:- B Thomas's Gimmer Shearling

 

Reserve Overall Champion:= M C Rukin's Tup Hogg

 

OVERALL  CHAMPION:- B THOMAS'S GIMMER SHEARLING