Results from Muker Show held on Wednesday 5th September 2018

 

Ewe - small breeder

1  SA Raine

2  B & M &O Acton

3  JS Calvert

 

Gimmer shearling - small breeder

1  Hunter & Whitehead

2  B Richardson

3  W & K Hutchinson

 

Gimmer lamb - small breeder

1  EC Coates

2  Miss M hallam

3  Clarkson & Stoddart

 

Ewe/Gimmer shearling/Gimmer lamb - small breeder

1  B & M & O Acton

2  W & K Hutchinson

3  J Capstick

 

Ewe - large breeder

1  W Richardson & Son

2  B Thornborrow

3  A & M Skidmore

 

Gimmer shearling - large breeder

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  W Richardson & Son

3  R & H Hird

 

Gimmer lamb - large breeder

1  PE & KA Sowerby

2  B Thornborrow

3  BE Hall

 

Ewe/Gimmer shearling/Gimmer lamb - large breeder

1  CJ & AJ Owen

 

Gimmer shearling & Gimmer lamb - shown in no other class

1  M & C Rukin

2  CJ & AJ Owen

3  JR Calvert & M Bainbridge

 

Tup & Gimmer lamb - shown in no other class

1  JR & A Blades

2  JS Calvert

3  W & K Hutchinson

 

Gimmer shearling - shown in no other class

1  M & C Rukin

2  N Richardson

3  AD Coates & Son

 

Ewe - shown in no other class

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  W Richardson & Son

3  J Rukin

 

Champion gimmer lamb

1  PE & KA Sowerby

2  EC Coates

3  B Thornborrow

 

Best Female:-  W Richardson & Son's Ewe

 

Tup - above 2 shear

1  Rukin & Blades

2  D Morphet

3  A & M Skidmore

 

Two shear tup

1  W Richardson & Son

2  N Richardson

 

Tup shearling - large breeder

1  A & M Skidmore

2  R & H Hird

3  PE & KA Sowerby

 

Tup lamb - large breeder

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  M & C Rukin

3  BE Hall

 

Tup shearling - small breeder

1  SR Taylor

2  Clarkson & Stoddart

3  W & K Hutchinson

 

Tup lamb - small breeder

1  JR & J Gorst & Son

2  SA Raine

3  Miss M Hallam

 

Pair of tup lambs

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  BE Hall

3  B Thornborrow

 

Tup above one year - shown in no other class

1  Clarkson & Stoddart

2  F Brennand

 

Tup lamb - shown in no other class

1  M & C Rukin

2  JW Porter & Sons

3  B Thornborrow

 

Tup shearling & Gimmer shearling

1  R & H Hird

2  N Richardson

3  W & K Hutchinson

 

Best Male & Female sheep

1  W Richardson & Son

2  A & M Skidmore

3  B Thornborrow

 

Best sheep - shown by owner under 25

1  B & M & O Acton

2  B Richardson

3  RC Hallam

 

Best tup shearling

1  A & M Skidmore

2  R & H Hird

3  SR Taylor

 

Champion tup lamb

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  J Rukin

3  JR & J Gorst & Son

 

Champion Male:- W Richardson & Son's Two shear tup

 

Champion Small Breeder:- Hunter & Whitehead's Gimmer Shearling

 

Overall Reserve Champion:-  

             W Richardson & Son's Ewe

 

OVERALL CHAMPION:-

                  W RICHARDSON & SON'S TWO SHEAR TUP