From:                                         jstephenson@swaledale-sheep.com

Sent:                                           Wednesday, 06 September 2017 21:10

To:                                               webmaster@swaledale-sheep.com; Alan Alderson

Subject:                                     Muker

 

Results from Muker Show held on Wednesday 6th September 2017

 

Ewe - small breeder

1  E Coates

2  B&M&O Acton

3  B Richardson

 

Gimmer Shearling - small breeder

1  B Hall

2  GS Coates

3  JS Calvert

 

Gimmer lamb - small breeder

1  B Hall

2  L Huddleston

3  JR Gorst & Son

 

Ewe + Gimmer Shearling + Gimmer Lamb - small breeder

1  B Hall

2  JS Calvert

3  L Huddleston

 

Ewe - large breeder

1  W Richardson & Son

2  B Thornborrow

3  W Cockbain

 

Gimmer Shearling - large breeder

1  A & M Skidmore

2  W Richardson & Son

3  P & K Sowerby

 

Gimmer Lamb - large breeder

1  CJ & AJ Owen

2  J Nattrass

3  B Thornborrow

 

Tup Lamb & Gimmer Lamb

1  AD Coates & Son

2  S Reynoldson & Son

 

Best Gimmer Shearling - shown in no other class

1  W Richardson & Son

2  A & M Skidmore

3  T Brogden

 

Ewe - shown in no other class

1  W Richardson & Son

2  J Nattrass

3  B Thornborrow

 

Best Gimmer Sheep in District

1  E Coates

2  B Thornborrow

3  B&M&O Acton

 

Best Gimmer Lamb

1  CJ & AJ Owen

2  J Nattrass

3  AD Coates & Son

 

Best Female Sheep:- EC Coates' ewe

 

Two Shear Tup

1  Hird/Harker/Tiplady

2  T Brogden/T Robinson

3  JW Porter & Sons

 

Tup Shearling

1  P & K Sowerby

2  A & M Skidmore

3  MM & CL Whitehead

 

Tup Lamb - large breeder

1  AD Coates & Son

2  Hird/Harker/Tiplady

3  CJ & AJ Owen

 

Tup Shearling - small breeder

1  B&M&O Acton

2  JS Calvert

 

Tup Lamb - small breeder

1  B Hall

2  Hutchinson/Winspear

3  B Hall

 

Pair Tup Lambs

1  AD Coates & Son

2  B Thornborrow

3  B Hall

 

Tup Above One Year - shown in no other class

1  Brogden/Hall/Marston

2  G Calvert & Sons

3  P Hallam

 

Tup Lamb - shown in no other class

1  MM & CL Whitehead

2  AD Coates & Son

3  G Calvert & Sons

 

Tup Shearling & Gimmer Shearling

1  P & K Sowerby

2  A M Skidmore

3  J Nattrass

 

Best Male & Female

1  P & K Sowerby

2  JW Porter & Sons

3  B&M&O Acton

 

Best Tup Shearling

1  P & K Sowerby

2  A & M Skidmore

3  MM & CL Whitehead

 

Best Tup Lamb

1  MM & CL Whiehead

2  AD Coates & Son

3  B Hall

 

Best Male in District

1  JW Porter & Son

2  MM & CL Whitehead

3  AD Coates & Son

 

Best Male:- Hird/Harker/Tiplady 2 shear tup

 

Best Sheep Shown by Small Breeder:- EC Coates' ewe

 

CHAMPION SHEEP:- EC COATES' EWE