Swaledale Sheep Breeders Association

Latest News

Gilsland and Plumbridge Show Results

Gilsland:

Champion: J Thomson

Results>

Plumbridge:

Champion: Mrs J Loughridge Aged Ram

Results>

North York Moors Swaledale Breeders Open Day

Birk Nab Farm, High Lane, YO62 7TF
Courtesy of Barry Wheldon

Tuesday 22nd August 12:30 – 3:00pm

The North York Moors Swaledale Breeders are a group of farmers who are looking to improve the carcase traits of their Swaledale sheep flocks, develop a template for Swaledale/hill sheep performance recording and improving their hill lamb finishing systems.  The group have secured EIP AGRI funding through the: European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development/Defra and with the support of AHDB Beef & Lamb, have set up what is known as an Operational Group.  The event will be a chance to hear about the project, hear how performance recording works and see the initial results of the genetic evaluations on the 2017 lamb crop.

More info>

Ryedale Show, Antrim Show

Ryedale

Champion: Breck House Tup Shearling

Results>

 

Antrim

Antrim show champion

Champion: Mrs J Loughridge Aged Ram

Results>

Omagh Show

Results>

Champion: Mrs J Loughridge Ewe

RHS, North Yorkshire, Buckden Gala Show Results

Results:

RHS>

North Yorkshire>

Buckden>

Champions:

RHS S&P Brogden - Tup Hog

North Yorkshire - A & L Fawbert

Buckden - M & I Close Tup HogBuckden Champion

New SSBA Chairman

At the recent AGM Will Cockbain, Rakefoot Farm, Keswick was apponited Chair of the association.

Will Cockbain

Seminars at the Yorkshire Show and NSA stainability survey

At the Great Yorkshire Show this year, they will be running a programme of agricultural seminars in the seminar room in Hall 1 for visitors. All the seminars are free to attend once you are in the show. Programme >

National Sheep Association is undertaking a number of on farm sustainability assessments to evaluate the UK sheep industry as a whole, if any is willing to take part see here for details>

Tan Hill, Eastgate, High Force, Otley Shows, Stainmore

Results:

Stainmore>

Tan Hill>

Eastgate>

Otley>

Champions:

Stainmore: S&L Pratt Ewe

Stainmore Champion

Tan Hill - Brian Thornborrow - Gimmer Shearling

Champion at Tan Hill

Eastgate: Will Porter - Tup Hog

Champion Eastgate

High Force - M Watsonn - Gimmer Hog

High Force Champion

Otley - Ashley Caton with Ram any age

Mungrisedale Show

Results>

Champion M Emmott Tup Hog

Champion at Mungrisedale from M Emmott

 

Balmoral Show

Results from Balmoral

Champion E Haughey's Ewe

List of Swaledale Ewe and Gimmer Sales 2017

List of sales>

(also listed on the sales page)

Show and Sale of breeding sheep Kirkby Stephen

Report and Photo

Swaledale Prime Hoggs - Carlisle

Report and Photo

Show and Sale of In Lamb Ewes, Gimmer Shearlings and Gimmer Hoggs
To be held in Hawes Auction Mart on Saturday 21st January 2017

Report>

champion from john bland

Photographs from B and C District

See all the photos on the gallery>

Highest Priced Tup in 2016 from MM & CL Whitehead at £92,000

£92,000 swaledale tup from MM & CL Whitehead

C District:

Champion Aged Ram from R Booth

champ aged ram c district

Champion Lamb from A Birbeck

champ lamb at c district

Champion Shearling on Thursday from RS Harker & Son

champion from rs harker

Champion Shearling on Friday Messrs Cockbain & Sons,

champion shearling on friday

B District

Champion Aged Ram from JC Wade & Son

champion aged ram at Hawes

Champion Lamb from G Bland

george bland and champion lamb

Champion Shearling Wednesday from B Richardson

champion shearling on wednesday

Champion Shearling Thursday from MR & CJ Rukin

champion from Rukins

 

 

B District Shearlings

Report

C District Shearlings

Report

Top prices

A, D and E District photographs

Gallery>

D District Ram Sale, A District Ram Sale and B District Aged & Ram Lamb Sale

D District report>

A District report>

Champion from R Hutchinson & Son

champion at a district

B District report>

Champion Tup Lamb from George Bland

champion lamb hawes

Champion Aged Ram from JC Wade & Son

champion aged ram

Skipton Swaledale Rams

Report>

2017 SSBA Events

Events to be attended in 2017 by the Association.

May 10th and 11th RUAS - Balmoral Show, NI
May 16th NSA Welsh Sheep
June 7th NSA North Sheep
June 20th NSA Sheep South West
July 3rd NSA Northern Ireland Sheep

We will also be attending:- Royal Highland Show, Great Yorkshire Show, Antrim Show and Okehampton Show along with many other local shows 

Special Sale Reports 2017

Hawes Swaledale Ewes

Kirkby Stephen Swaledale Ewes

2017 Swaledale Ewe & Lamb Sales

Full list of ewe and lamb sales

Show Champions 2017

Plumridge - Mrs Loughridge Aged Ram
Gilsland -
J Thomson
Antrim -
Mrs Loughridge Aged Ram
Ryedale -
Breck House Tup Shearling
GYS -
TW Hutchinson - Ewe
Omagh - Mrs J Loghridge - Ewe
North Yorkshire - A&L Fawbert
RHS
- S&P Brogden - Tup Hog
Northumberland -
Buckden - M & I Close - Tup Hog
Stainmore - S&L Pratt - Ewe
Eastgate - Will Porter - Tup Hog
Tan Hill - B Thornborrow - Gimmer shearling
Otley - A Caton - Ram any age
Middleton - M Watson - Gimmer Hog
Mungrisedale
M Emmott Tup Hog
Balmoral
E Haughey ewe

Show Champions 2016

Langdon Beck R Hutchinson & Son's ewe
Nidderdale -
P Ewbank gimmer shearling
Westmoreland -
A Lancaster ewe
Eggleston -
P Walton's ewe
Bowes -
R Hutchinson & Son's ewe
Muker
- Skidmore/Coates 2 shear tup
Horton
- B Thomas ewe
Alston -
B Richardson Ewe
Wolsingham
- JR Dalton
Reeth -
Ian Bell Ewe
Wensleydale -
SL Pratt Ewe
Weardale
- J White Tup
Malham
- TW Cowperthwaite Tup Lamb
Ravenstonedale
- MW Skidmore gim shearling
Motram
- N Richardson
Brough -
S&P Brogden ewe
Hornby -
M Staley ewe
Lunesdale
- GJ & L Taylor
Oakehampton - J Garthwaite ewe lamb
Plumridge -
E Haughey Aged Ram
Gilsland -
L Smith
Antrim -
Mrs Loughridge Ewe
Ryedale -
J Allison
GYS -
TW Hutchinson - Ewe
RHS
- A Slack - Aged Ram
Northumberland - K & SM Johnson
Buckden - M & I Close
Eastgate -  Harrison/Prescott tup shearling
Tan Hill - J Richardson's gimmer shearling
Otley - J H Ryder & Sons
Middleton - P & K Sowerby - Tup Hog
Mungrisdale - Cockbain - Gimmer Hog
RUAS - Haughey - Ewe

Show Champions 2015


Bentham
WH & M Hutchinson's Ewe
Langdon Beck J Richardson's Gimmer Shearling
Eggleston
R Walton's Gimmer Shearling
Nidderdale
M Ewebank's Gimmer Shearling
Hodder Valley Arnold Lancaster 's Gimmer Shearling 
Horton
Bowes
R Hutchinson & Son's Gimmer Shearling
Moorcock
IS Bell's Ewe
Wolsingham
P Dixon's aged tup
Muker
JW Porter & Sons & T Robinson & Sons 2 shear tup
Wensleydale B Dixon and J Dixon's 2 shear tup
Weardale
JR Dalton's Gimmer Shearling
Ravenstonedale
P Capstick
Hornby
JW Gorst aged tup
Brough
S & P Brogden's Ewe
Lunesdale
GJ & L Taylor
Okehampton
P Heard's tup lamb
Gilsland
W Watson
Cleveland A Fawbert's Gimmer Shearling
Antrim
Mrs Loughridge's Aged Ram
Great Yorkshire
TW Hutchinson's gimmer shearling
Buckden Gala
Royal Highland
- Messers Brogden's shearling ewe
Stainmore
- P Walton's Ewe
Eastgate - MW Skidmore Ltd's Tup Hog
Tan Hill
- P Hallam's Gimmer Shearling
Northumberland
- JR Dalton - Tup Hog
Balmoral
-Mrs J Loughridge's aged ram
Mungrisdale - P Morris-Eyton Gimmer hog
Otley - JH Ryder & Sons - Ewe
High Force - P Walton Ewe