Swaledale Sheep Breeders Association

Latest News

New Gallery Photographs

Muker and Westmoreland Shows

Middleton Swaledale Ewes

Sale report and photo>

Westmoreland, Langdon Beck and Nidderdale Shows

Westmoreland
Results>
Champion: A Lancaster ewe

Langdon Beck
Results>
Champion: R Hutchinson & Son's ewe

Nidderdale
Results>
Champion: P Ewbank gimmer shearling.

Middleton Swaledale Gimmer Sale

Report>

Photo Gallery Updated

Lots of photographs from this summers shows.

Bowes and Eggleston Shows

Eggleston:
Results>
Champion:- P Walton's ewe

Bowes:
Results>
Champion:- R Hutchinson & Son's ewe

Muker, Alston, Wolsingham Shows

Muker:
Results>
Champion: Male Champion:- Skidmore/Coates Two Shear tup

Horton
Results>

Alston
Results>
Champion: B Richardson ewe.

Wolsingham
Results>
Champion JR Dalton

Swaledale Sheepbreeders' Association Social Event.

To be held on Friday 4th November 2016 at the George Hotel ,  Piercebridge, Darlington

Tickets £25-00 each are available from:- Caroline Colling on 01833-640439David Allinson on 01833-650368John Stephenson on 01833- 650516

Show and Sale of Swaledale Ewes and Rams

To be held at Tavistock Market on
Tuesday 20th September 2016

For more information please contact Tavistock Livestock Centre on 01822 610080

 

Reeth, Wensleydale, Weardale, Malham, Ravenstonedale, Motram Show Results

Reeth
Results>
Champion: Ian Bell's Ewe

Wensleydale
Results>,
Champion: SL Pratt Ewe

Weardale
Results>
Champion: J White Tup

Malham
Results>
Champion: TW Cowperthwaite Tup Lamb

Ravenstonedale
Results>
Champion: MW Skidmore Ltd (gimmer shearling)

Motram
Results>
Champion: Champion Neil Richardson

Hornby and Brough Shows

Brough results>

Brough champion: S & P Brogden's ewe

Hornby results>

Hornby Champion: M Staley's ewe

Lunesdale Show

Results>

Champion: GJ & L Taylor

Photo of the Champion

champion at lunesdale

Oakehampton Show

Results>

Champion: J Garthwaite's ewe lamb

Plumridge Show

Results>

Champion E Haughey Aged Ram

Gilsland Show

Results>

Champion: L Smith

Antrim and Rydale Show Results

Antrim results:>

Champion:   Mrs J Loughridge's Ewe

Ryedale results:>

Champion: J Allinson

Great Yorkshire Show

Champion: TW Hutchinson's Ewe

Results>

Shows results - RHS, Northumberland & Buckden

Royal Highland
Champion: A Slack - Aged Ram
Results>

Northumberland
Champion: K & SM Johnson

champion from K Johnson
Results>

Buckden
Champion: M & I Close
Results>

Nematodirus battus

As part of a project researching white drench resistance in Nematodirus battus, we are investigating potential risk factors which may influence the development and spread of resistance in this species.

White drench resistance in Nematodirus battus was only identified recently, in 2010. Our research to date suggests that the genes which code for this resistance are widespread at low levels throughout the UK populations (~3%) with focal regions of higher resistance gene frequency (up to 97%). We hope to gather information on the current management strategies in use to control Nematodirus in an attempt to highlight any practices which are associated with the development and dissemination of resistance in this roundworm species.

As your society is well known throughout the farming community, we would appreciate it if you would be willing to help this project by disseminating the questionnaire link to your members either by social media or email.

https://www.surveymonkey.co.uk/r/nematodirus

Many thanks,
Lynsey    

Lynsey Melville
PhD student
Moredun Research Institute

Eastgate Show

Results>

Champion:-  Harrison/Prescott tup shearling

Tan Hill Show

Results>

Champion :- J Richardson's gimmer shearling

Otley Show Results

SWALEDALE
Class 104 – Ram any age: 1 & 2 J H Ryder & Sons  
Class 105 – Gimmer Hogg: 1 & 2 J H Ryder & Sons; 3 F R A Caton
Class 106 – Gimmer Shearling or Ewe: 1 & 2 J H Ryder & Sons
Class 107 – Best Fleeced Sheep: 1 J H Ryder & Sons; 2 J K Wilson    
Champion – J H Ryder & Sons
Res Champion - J H Ryder & Sons

 

Mungrisdale and High Force Shows.

Mungrisdale results>

Champion m/s Cockbain Gimmer Hog

High Force results>

Champion P Sowerby Tup Hog

 

Sheep Watch UK Conference 3rd June

SheepWatchUK Conference takes place in Loughborough on 3rd June.

We need farmers and smallholders to attend - it is free.  We need to have their stories please.  We have lots of people there that can help us make a difference but without the shepherds, we cannot explain how serious this problem is.

We have records of over 900 dead sheep from dog attacks so far this year. More info at:

www.terena.co.uk/sheepwatch-uk

Results from Royal Ulster Show

View Results>

Champion - EJ Haughey's Ewe

Show and Sale of Swaledale female sheep (ewes, shearlings and gimmer hoggs) at Kirkby Stephen - report

Sale Report>

 

Show and Sale of Swaledale female sheep (ewes, shearlings and gimmer hoggs) at Hawes - report

Sale Report >

 

Special Sale Reports 2016

Middleton Swaledale Ewes

Hawes In Lamb Ewes

Kirkby Stephen In Lamb Ewes

2016 Swaledale Ewe & Lamb Sales

Full list of ewe and lamb sales

Show Champions 2016

Langdon Beck R Hutchinson & Son's ewe
Nidderdale -
P Ewbank gimmer shearling
Westmoreland -
A Lancaster ewe
Eggleston -
P Walton's ewe
Bowes -
R Hutchinson & Son's ewe
Muker
- Skidmore/Coates 2 shear tup
Horton
Alston -
B Richardson Ewe
Wolsingham
- JR Dalton
Reeth -
Ian Bell Ewe
Wensleydale -
SL Pratt Ewe
Weardale
- J White Tup
Malham
- TW Cowperthwaite Tup Lamb
Ravenstonedale
- MW Skidmore gim shearling
Motram
- N Richardson
Brough -
S&P Brogden ewe
Hornby -
M Staley ewe
Lunesdale
- GJ & L Taylor
Oakehampton - J Garthwaite ewe lamb
Plumridge -
E Haughey Aged Ram
Gilsland -
L Smith
Antrim -
Mrs Loughridge Ewe
Ryedale -
J Allison
GYS -
TW Hutchinson - Ewe
RHS
- A Slack - Aged Ram
Northumberland - K & SM Johnson
Buckden - M & I Close
Eastgate -  Harrison/Prescott tup shearling
Tan Hill - J Richardson's gimmer shearling
Otley - J H Ryder & Sons
Middleton - P & K Sowerby - Tup Hog
Mungrisdale - Cockbain - Gimmer Hog
RUAS - Haughey - Ewe

Show Champions 2015


Bentham
WH & M Hutchinson's Ewe
Langdon Beck J Richardson's Gimmer Shearling
Eggleston
R Walton's Gimmer Shearling
Nidderdale
M Ewebank's Gimmer Shearling
Hodder Valley Arnold Lancaster 's Gimmer Shearling 
Horton
Bowes
R Hutchinson & Son's Gimmer Shearling
Moorcock
IS Bell's Ewe
Wolsingham
P Dixon's aged tup
Muker
JW Porter & Sons & T Robinson & Sons 2 shear tup
Wensleydale B Dixon and J Dixon's 2 shear tup
Weardale
JR Dalton's Gimmer Shearling
Ravenstonedale
P Capstick
Hornby
JW Gorst aged tup
Brough
S & P Brogden's Ewe
Lunesdale
GJ & L Taylor
Okehampton
P Heard's tup lamb
Gilsland
W Watson
Cleveland A Fawbert's Gimmer Shearling
Antrim
Mrs Loughridge's Aged Ram
Great Yorkshire
TW Hutchinson's gimmer shearling
Buckden Gala
Royal Highland
- Messers Brogden's shearling ewe
Stainmore
- P Walton's Ewe
Eastgate - MW Skidmore Ltd's Tup Hog
Tan Hill
- P Hallam's Gimmer Shearling
Northumberland
- JR Dalton - Tup Hog
Balmoral
-Mrs J Loughridge's aged ram
Mungrisdale - P Morris-Eyton Gimmer hog
Otley - JH Ryder & Sons - Ewe
High Force - P Walton Ewe